PitchUp Three Finals Winners Selected

Showcasing 21 outstanding startups, the BoomStartup’s PitchUp Three Finals was an exciting and successful event. Designed to intensify awareness of new business startups and contribute cash and services to their cause, the PitchUp business pitch competition gave a public forum for the finalists to showcase their vision and progress on developing a sustainable business to achieve their ambitious goals.

The global, open pitch competition encourages and highlights early-stage startup whose ideas have earned under $250K in the past 12-months. 

This open program attracted 240 entries from startups located in 41 countries. Of which, our preliminary judging committee and program selected 21 finalists. On April 15, 2022 these finalists provided a three-minute pitch followed by a 2-minute Q&A session where 12 judges selected the category winners.

Watch the PitchUp Three Finals recording now, or preview the category winners, below.

Congratulations to the following PitchUp Three Winners!

TST-winner

INESS – Jersey City, New Jersey, USA
Presented By: Soner Haci

Screen Shot 2022-04-18 at 12.06.52 PM

Lumose – Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
Presented By: Caroline Ragan

Screen Shot 2022-04-18 at 12.07.05 PM
Screen Shot 2022-04-18 at 12.03.05 PM

ELNAV – Split, Croatia
Presented By: Hrvoje Mihovilović

Screen Shot 2022-04-18 at 12.07.17 PM

Atmospheric Refrigeration Corporation Industries – La Verne, California, USA
Presented By: Edward Amaral

Screen Shot 2022-04-18 at 12.07.29 PM

iAllo – Venice, California, USA
Presented By: Gezel Nehmadi

Screen Shot 2022-04-18 at 12.07.40 PM

Learnidy – Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
Presented By: Joanna Huang

Screen Shot 2022-04-18 at 12.07.56 PM

Folioboost – Spearfish, South Dakota, USA
Presented By: David Woodbury

Screen Shot 2022-04-18 at 12.08.05 PM

Expressive Painimation – Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Presented By: Naudia & Charles Jonassaint

PitchUp Three Prizes

Thank you to the following sponsors that generously provided prizes for our competition’s winners.

Assure

Providing $1,000 to each category winner.

Assure is the leader in SPVs for private investments.

Now CFO

Providing 4 consulting hours to each category winner. 

Now CFO provides financial visibility to make smarter decisions.

OutCode Software

Providing a private product and revenue review session to each category winner. 

OutCode Software provides innovative software solutions to help startups grow. 

Lateral Solutions

Providing an operations assessment to each category winner. 

Lateral Solutions is an outsourced operational firm that supports startups. 

Freshwater Advisors

Rewarding Logistics + Transportation finalists with a strategy review with David Weinstein.

Freshwater advisors is a venture development firm and innovation consultancy. 

Tawian Startup Terrace

One lucky finalists received access to their virtual landing program. 

Taiwan Startup Terrace is a startup hub supported by the Taiwanese government. 

Thank you volunteers who judged, mentored, and promoted PitchUp Three!

Amy Caldwell
Andrew Willis
Andy Jorgensen
Annie Evans
Arthur Benjamin
Assure
Bao Tran
Benjamin Langer
Bob Davis
Brenda Anderson
Brian Cashin
Carlton Van Putten
Carolyn Allen
Chris Badger
Christina Sjahli
Christine Swahili
Clara Bachman
Craig Heile
Damon D’Amore
David Carlebach
David Weinstein

Derick Dorner
Drew Tulchin
Elisabeth Nebeker
Elizabeth Smith
Fundación Ship2B
Gary Brandt
gBeta
GITA
Greg Keller
Gust Labs
INSEAD
Jan Nolte
Jason Huang
Joel McKay Smith
Jon Bassford
Jon Mott
Joseph Connell
Judy Robinett
Kathy Eckel
Katie Neilson
Laura Lizowsky Cox

Liz Smith
Marc Rasich
Mark Tullis
Mike Cronley
Nancy Mayer
Peter Callister
Peter Given
Priten Bangdiwala
ProChile
RevRoad
Robert Bell
Ryan Nash
Salt Lake Community College
SBDC Utah
ShePlace
Startup Ignition
THE MILL
Trent Christensen
Wendy Lee
Zubok CRM